plaintiff’s response to marshall’s motion …burnslawpa.com/pdf/bbt.pdf · motion to set aside...
[…] Indeed, Marshall’s subject-matter jurisdiction argument is inscrutable. See Mot. Vacate
(Dkt. No. 12) at 12-13. Apparently, because Marshall and his counsel misunderstood the
statutory claim asserted in the Verified Complaint as “only seeking relief against the vessel
Pair A Dice,” the Court either “did not have jurisdiction to award a deficiency judgment” or
“should not have exercised such jurisdiction.” Id. at 12. Since Congress clearly provided
that mortgagees like BB&T may pursue deficiency judgments against owners like Marshall
via in personam actions, this argument has no merit. See 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) (“mortgagee
may enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in a
civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor . . . for the amount of the
outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness”); see also
Verified Compl. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 1 (alleging maritime lien claim “under 46 U.S.C. §§ 31301, et
seq.”).
Case 8:10-cv-00291-VMC-EAJ Document 54 Filed 02/17/11 Page 17 of 21 PageID 841
18ATL17,955,734
Relatedly, Marshall’s argument that the Court had no jurisdiction under Rule 59(e) to