plaintiff’s response to marshall’s motion …burnslawpa.com/pdf/bbt.pdf · motion to set aside...
[…] of the sums owing.” Id. ¶ 26. Finally, the prayer for relief asks the Court to “enter judgment
in Plaintiff’s favor and against PAIR A DICE and her owners and operators foreclosing
Plaintiff’s maritime liens in the amount due at the time of entry of judgment.” Id. ¶ 30(d)
(emphases added). All of these allegations gave Marshall more than fair notice that BB&T
was seeking to recover a debt from him personally.
Even if those allegations were somehow unclear, the statutory structure of a maritime
lien action should have eliminated all doubt. Specifically, § 31325 provides in relevant part
that upon “default of any term of the preferred mortgage [i.e., maritime lien], the mortgagee
[i.e., BB&T] may” enforce the lien “in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel” and in
“a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor [i.e., Marshall] . . . for the
amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that
indebtedness.” 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) (emphases added). In other words, the statutory
remedy BB&T pursued against Marshall and his boat expressly provided that BB&T could
pursue a civil action both against Marshall’s boat in rem and against Marshall in personam