plaintiff's memorandum in opposition to state of hawaii's motion for summary judgment,...
[…] State Land Use Comm'n, No. 11-00414 SOM-BMK (D. Haw. filed Jan. 19, 2016)

Hawai`i Supreme Court has never stated the statute of limitations to apply where a

party seeks compensation for an alleged taking,” the Commission urges this Court

to take an unprecedented leap to hold that a two-year statute of limitations applies

to and bars Bridge’s takings claims. Dkt. 105-1, p. 20. The Court must decline the

Commission’s unsupported invitation for at least four reasons.

First, HRS § 657-1, and its six-year statute of limitations, applies.

HRS Section 657-1(3) explicitly states that its covers actions for “taking” property,

and HRS Section 657-1(4) applies to “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever

not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” Moreover, this Court has

recognized that a six-year statute of limitations applies to Bridge’s takings claims.

“[T]he appropriate statute of limitations to apply to [] constitutional causes of action

is Hawaii’s catch-all statute of six years, Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4).” Tamura v.