plaintiff's brief in opposing defense's motion · 2019. 11. 18. · johnson llp attorneys...
[…] Third, Enbridge focuses on the phrase "private use" in the following language in Obrecht

quoted in the complaint:

[N]o part of the beds of the Great Lakes, belonging to Michigan and not coming within the purview ofprevious legislation ... can be alienated or otherwise devoted to private use in the absence ofdue finding ofI of2 exceptional reasons for such alienation or devotion to nonpublic use.

Id at 412-412 quoting Illinois Central, 146 US at 455-56 [emphasis added.]

10 See, e.g., MCL 324.32502 ( conveyance of property interests in submerged lands allowed "whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting, fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); §§ 324.32503, 324.32505 (same).

19

Page 30: Plaintiff's Brief in Opposing Defense's Motion · 2019. 11. 18. · Johnson LLP Attorneys for Defendants 1330 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 (202) 429-3000 Phillip