plaintiff's brief in opposing defense's motion · 2019. 11. 18. · johnson llp attorneys...
[…] USC§ 60104(c). (Br, pp 28-29.) But Enbridge's argument fundamentally mischaracterizes

both the scope of express preemption under the PSA and the nature of claim asserted in Count

LB.

As Enbridge notes, the PSA authorizes a federal agency within the Department of

Transportation, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), to

regulate the design, installation, inspection, construction, operation, replacement and

maintenance of interstate pipelines transporting petroleum products. See 49 USC § 60102( a)(2).

And, one provision of the PSA, 49 USC§ 60104(c), does expressly preempt state "safety

standards" for such interstate pipelines: "A State authority may not adopt or continue in force

safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation."

37

Page 48: Plaintiff's Brief in Opposing Defense's Motion · 2019. 11. 18. · Johnson LLP Attorneys for Defendants 1330 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 (202) 429-3000 Phillip

However, Enbridge completely ignores another provision of the PSA that explicitly