plaintiff's brief in opposing defense's motion · 2019. 11. 18. · johnson llp attorneys...
[…] agreement allow for use of the utility tunnel by multiple utilities; (3) that the tunnel agreement

require the gathering of certain geotechnical information before construction; ( 4) that the tunnel

agreement afford the Con'idor Authority a mechanism to ensure that the tunnel was built to

appropriate specifications and that it was maintained properly; (5) that the tunnel agreement not

require the Corridor Authority "to bring or defend a legal claim for which the attorney general is

not required to provide counsel." MCL 254.324d(4)(a)-(d), (i). Finally, MCL 254.324d(5)

provided that if this state's Attorney General "declines to represent the Mackinac bridge

authority or the Mackinac Straits corridor authority in a matter related to the utility tunnel, the

attorney general shall provide for the costs of representation by an attorney licensed to practice

1 Section 14a(l) of the act refers to the authority of the Mackinac Bridge Authority to "acquire, construct, operate, maintain, improve, repair, and manage a utility tunnel."