pirate accessory liability: developing a modern legal
[…] Therefore, in order to undercut the piracy business model, the international community and the U.S. State Department have focused their attention on pirate financiers and negotiators.11 The modes 8. U.N. Convention on the Law of the Sea, Dec. 10, 1982, 1833 U.N.T.S. 3 [hereinafter UNCLOS]; see list of ratifications, available at http://treaties.un.org/Pages/ViewDetailsIII. aspx?&src=TREATY&mtdsg_no=XXI~6&chapter=21&Temp=mtdsg3&lang=en (noting 164 States Parties, including Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Seychelles, Kenya, and Mauritius). 9. 18 U.S.C. § 1651 provides: “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” 10. See, e.g., United States v. Salad, 779 F. Supp. 2d 503 (E.D. Va. 2011); United States v. Said, 757 F. Supp. 2d 554 (E.D. Va. 2010); United States v.