pipeline: sponsor-led pipe transactions in volatile markets · prospectus supplement, which has the...
[…] Nonetheless, the voting power of the sponsor, any board representation, and the presence of certain contractual rights may suggest that the sponsor may, in fact, be able to exercise control. Under Rule 405 of the Securities Act, “control” is understood to be “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.” 5 State law also may provide some guidance regarding the meaning of “control.” Under Section 203(c)(4) of Delaware General Corporation Law, “[a] person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation, partnership or unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.”6 Any determination regarding control will depend on the facts and circumstances and will have to take into account, among other things, whether there are preexisting holders of the issuer’s voting stock that have board designees or that hold a higher percentage equity or voting interest than