pierson v. ray
[…] SeeGreer v. Shoop, 141 F. 3d 824, 828 (8th Cir 1998)(“Greer next argues that thedefendants should not be entitled to qualified immunity because they would beindemnified, pursuant to Iowa state law, for any award of damages entered againstthem . . . . In our view, the policy reasons are much broader than simply protectingstate employees from having to pay damages. Therefore, we are not convinced byGreer’s argument and find no compelling reason to further comment on the issue”)

Civil Liberties Litigation ©2007

Page 38: PIERSON v. RAY

10The first of these statutes, 5 U. S. C. § 7211 (1976 ed., Supp. IV), provides generally that "[the]right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee orMember thereof, may not be interfered with or denied." The second, 18 U. S. C. § 1505, is a criminalstatute making it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony. Neither expressly creates a private right tosue for damages.