pierce v. underwood, 487 u.s. 552 (1988)
[…] Finally, the

    Government contended that because Congress had not authorized sufficient

    funds to conduct the operating-subsidy program as well as two related subsidy

     programs, the Secretary had discretion to suspend the operating-subsidy

     program.

    36 Respondents argued in rebuttal that other statutory language made clear that the

    operating-subsidy program was mandatory: "[T]here shall be established an

    initial operating expense level . . . [which] shall be established by the Secretary

    not later than 180 days after August 22, 1974." 12 U.S.C. §§ 1715z-1(f)(3),

    17152z-1(g)(1970 ed., Supp. IV). The "project owner shall . . . pay to the

    Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges [and]

    excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to

    make additional assistance payments." § 1715z-1(g). Furthermore, respondentsargued that Lynn did not support the Government's position because the

    Secretary did not contend here, as was the case there, that the operating-subsidy

     program was inconsistent with national housing policy. They also pointed out