philip a. talmadge*
[…] As these cases illustrate, the courts must be cautious aboutexpanding judicial power by increasing the opportunity and scope ofjudicial action. A Washington judiciary with a charter to review all

141. 134 Wash. 2d 288, 949 P.2d 370 (1998).142. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.075(6)(c) (1998) provides: "Judicial review under this

chapter shall without exception be of the governmental action together with its accompanyingenvironmental determinations."