pharmaceutical research and manufacturers of … · plaintiff pharmaceutical research and...
[…] Page 8: PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF … · Plaintiff Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of ... of the Act to a specific industry or set of industries. ... unidentified

8

27. The Act requires the FTC to issue rules, following the APA’s notice-and-

comment procedures, for the limited purpose of ensuring that a required notification is “in such

form and contain[s] such documentary material and information” as is “necessary and

appropriate” to enable the FTC and Justice Department to determine whether that acquisition

may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d).

28. The Act also permits, but does not require, the FTC to promulgate rules, in

compliance with the APA’s notice-and-comment procedures, for other specified purposes. Thus,

it may:

“(A) define the terms used in this section;

(B) exempt, from the requirements of this section, classes of persons, acquisitions,

transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws; and

(C) prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the

purposes of this section.” Id.

29. An effort in the Senate to authorize the FTC, in consultation with the Justice

Department, “to require pre-merger notifications from particular companies or industries or from

any class or category of persons,” was deleted in the House and was not included in the