pharmaceutical advertising 2013 - sidley austin/media/files/publications/2013/07/chapter 3… ·...
[…] (2) the audio information is understandable in terms of thevolume, articulation, and pacing used;

(3) the textual information is placed appropriately and ispresented on a contrasting background for sufficient durationand in a manner that can be read easily (e.g., in terms of sizeand style of font); and

(4) there are no distracting representations, such as statements,text, images, sound, or any combination thereof, that detractfrom the communication of the major statement.

75 Fed. Reg. at 15,387.

In 2007, Section 906(a) of FDAAA amended Section 502(n) of theFDCA. Section 502(n) now requires a specific statement “printedin conspicuous text” to appear in “published direct-to-consumeradvertisements”. 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). The statement is: “You areencouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs tothe FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1-800-FDA-1088”.Id.

6.3 If it is not possible to advertise prescription-onlymedicines to the general public, are disease awarenesscampaigns permitted, encouraging those with a particularmedical condition to consult their doctor, but mentioningno medicines? What restrictions apply?