pharmaceutical advertising 2013 - sidley austin/media/files/publications/2013/07/chapter 3… ·...
[…] 1.3 What arrangements are companies required to have inplace to ensure compliance with the various laws andcodes of practice on advertising, such as “sign off” ofpromotional copy requirements?

U.S. law does not require such arrangements. Many drugcompanies have established processes for reviewing and approvingpromotional materials, in which representatives of variousdisciplines within the company, including representatives frommedical affairs, regulatory affairs, and the legal department,participate.

Section 303(g) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 333(g), provides that anyperson holding an approved new drug application (NDA) “whodisseminates or causes another party to disseminate a direct-to-consumer advertisement that is false or misleading shall be liable tothe United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed$250,000 for the first such violation in any 3-year period, and not toexceed $500,000 for each subsequent violation in any 3-yearperiod”. 21 U.S.C. § 333(g). The FDCA further provides that theFDA, in determining the amount of this civil penalty “shall take intoaccount the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of theviolation or violations, including” certain specified factors. Id. §333(g)(3).