pharmaceutical advertising 2013 - sidley austin/media/files/publications/2013/07/chapter 3… ·...
[…] Page 10: Pharmaceutical Advertising 2013 - Sidley Austin/media/files/publications/2013/07/chapter 3… · prior approval by the FDA may be required pursuant to a consent decree of permanent

ICLG TO: PHARMACEUTICAL ADVERTISING 2013WWW.ICLG.CO.UK

USA

328 WWW.ICLG.CO.UK© Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London

Sidley Austin LLP USA

a drug is safer or more effective than another drug in someparticular when it has not been demonstrated to be safer ormore effective in such particular by substantial evidence orsubstantial clinical experience”. Id. § 202.1(e)(6)(ii).

“Uses statements or representations that a drug differs fromor does not contain a named drug or category of drugs, or thatit has a greater potency per unit of weight, in a way thatsuggests falsely or misleadingly or without substantialevidence or substantial clinical experience that the advertiseddrug is safer or more effective than such other drug ordrugs”. Id. § 202.1(e)(6)(xvi).

Comparative claims should be consistent with approved labellingfor the products compared.