petitioner's opposition to motion to compel and reply … no. c 11-2173 si opposition to motion...
[…] review for the constitutionally required standard of review, and separately because section 3511(b)

precludes courts from making an independent determination of the facts - i.e., the likelihood of

harm - used to justify the prior restraint. Specifically, the statute allows the gag to end only if the

court:

finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.

Sections 3511 (b )(2) and (3 ) (emphasis added). The statute further requires that if anyone of a long

list of government officials so certifies, "such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the

court finds that the certification was made in bad faith." Id. By baldly preventing courts from

performing their proper role in First Amendment review, Congress "impermissibly threatens the

institutional integrity of the Judicial Branch" in violation of the separation of powers. Mistretta v.