petitioners' memorandum of law in opposition to intervenors' motion to dismiss
[…] as Respondents issued a new EIS and BUP on June 6, 2011, thus rendering the initial EIS and BUP moot.

Page 7: Petitioners' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Intervenors' Motion to Dismiss

1146500.2

3

to the Commissioner of Education is mandatory and directive, rather than permissive and

authorizing. Intervenors’ interpretation of the statutory language is refuted by the legislative

history and controlling case law.

A. The Commissioner Does Not Have Exclusive or Primary Jurisdiction Over this Matter

1. Education Law §§ 310 and 2853 Do Not Confer The Commissioner With

Exclusive Original Jurisdiction Over this Matter Section § 2853(3)(a-5) provides that “the determination to …co-locate a charter school

within a public school building … that has been approved by the board of education …may be

appealed to the Commissioner” pursuant to § 310 of the Education Law. Section 310 provides

“[a]ny party considering himself aggrieved by may appeal by petition to the commissioner of

education.” Intervenors argue these provisions confer exclusive original jurisdiction upon the

Commissioner over this matter.