petitioner respondent - robbins, russell · kenrick, 221 f.3d 19 (1st cir.) (en banc), ......
[…] an intent to commit fraud on a federally insured bank. See App., infra, 6a. Contrary to the lower

court’s conclusion, the text, the legislative history and the basis of federal jurisdiction of the bank

fraud statute all demonstrate that, to secure a conviction, the government must prove an intent to

commit fraud on a financial institution. Moreover, the Sixth Circuit’s interpretation threatens to

extend the reach of federal criminal law to large amounts of conduct already regulated by state law,

and it runs afoul of the rule of lenity.

1. The text of the statute plainly requires, in Section 1344(1), a showing of intent to defraud

a financial institution. See 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute,

a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud a financial institution * * * .”) (emphasis added). Contrary to

the apparent assumption of the Sixth Circuit in this case and the Tenth Circuit’s holding in Sapp (see

page 15, supra), Section 1344(2) is properly understood as a clarification of 1344(1), not as a

separate offense. See, e.g., United States v.