petitioner, - national right to work legal defense foundation
[…] V.

Petitioner,

ACTION NO. 2:08cvl89

NARRICOT INDUSTRIES, L.P.,

Respondent.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

This matter comes before the court on a petition for

injunctive relief, filed by Patricia L. Timmins ("petitioner"),

Acting Regional Director of the Eleventh Region of the National

Labor Relations Board (the "Board"). The petition was filed

pursuant to § 10 (j) of the National Labor Relations Act (the

"Act"), 29 U.S.C. § 160{j).x For the reasons set forth below, the

1 After a complaint alleging unfair labor practices has been

issued by the Board, § 10 (j) of the Act authorizes the Board to petition a district court for appropriate injunctive relief. See

29 U.S.C. § 160 (j) . Upon the filing of the petition and service of

notice to the employer, the court has jurisdiction "to grant to the

Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper." Id^. Section 10 (j) is one of only two provisions in the Act which serves as an exception to the general rule that district courts lack jurisdiction over unfair labor complaints.

See, e.g.. Miller ex rel. NLRB v. Cal. Pac. Med. Ctr, 19 F.3d 449,