petitioner, - national right to work legal defense foundation
[…] At the hearing, the court denied Narricot's motion to dismiss the

petition, denied in part and granted in part the petitioner's

motion to hear the petition on the basis of the administrative

record,9 granted the employee intervenors' motion to intervene, and

took the petition for injunctive relief under advisement. This

Memorandum Opinion and Order addresses only the petition for

injunctive relief, which is the only remaining matter for the

court's determination.

II. Standard of Review

Once a complaint alleging unfair labor practices has been

issued by the Board, section 10(j) of the Act authorizes the Board

to petition a district court for appropriate injunctive relief.

See 29 U.S.C. § 160(j). Upon the filing of the petition and the

service of notice on Narricot, the court has jurisdiction "to grant

to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems

just and proper." Id. This provision is in place as a recognition

by Congress of the fact that the remedial purposes of the Act may

be frustrated because Board proceedings and ultimate enforcement by

a court of appeals involve a lengthy process, and therefore it is