petition for writ of mandate alameda county …...(consolidated irr. dist. v. superior court (2012)...
[…] properly then moved to the section 21166 evaluation of whether CEQA permitted or required
further environmental review.
THE ACWMA DETERMINATION THAT FURTHER ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW WAS
NOT REQUIRED UNDER PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE SECTION 21166
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When the original CEQA document has continuing informational value, then the
public agency must determine whether any proposed changes in the project, changes in
the circumstances, or changes in available information are so substantial that CEQA
requires additional environmental review. Public Resources Code section 21166 states:
When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to
this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be
required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of
the following events occurs:
(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major
revisions of the environmental impact report.
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the
project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact report.
15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the
time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes
available.
(See also 14 CCR sec. 15162.)
If the initial CEQA review was an environmental impact report (“EIR”), then the interests
of finality are favored over the policy of favoring public comment and environmental
examination. (Melom v. City of Madera (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 41, 48-49.) Therefore, if the