petition for writ of certiorari, livingston v. frank, no. 15-470 (oct. 9, 2015)
[…] The Tax Collector
subsequently provided the Clerk with the amount due
for Parcel 196 on January 23, 2008, and for Parcels
192/792 on January 24th. On January 24th, the Clerk
paid the prorated taxes due to Hillsborough County
for Parcel 196 and disbursed the remainder of the
-
8/20/2019 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Livingston v. Frank, No. 15-470 (Oct. 9, 2015)
55/69
C-4
deposit for Parcel 196 to GrayRobinson. On January
25th, the Clerk paid the prorated taxes due for Par-
cels 192/792 and disbursed the remainder of the
City’s deposit to GrayRobinson.
5) Pursuant to section. F.S.§ 28.33, the Clerk
retained 10% of the interest earned on the funds
deposited by the City “as income of the office of the
clerk and as a reasonable investment management
fee.”1 The Clerk then paid the remaining 90% of the
interest to the City in accordance with F.S. § 74.051(4),2
which states, in part:
The clerk is authorized to invest such depos-its so as to earn the highest interest obtain-able under the circumstances in state or