petition for writ in michigan court of appeals for joe jurecki
[…] incarcerated without the keys to their release.

Page 9: Petition for Writ in Michigan Court of Appeals for Joe Jurecki

PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9

C – VOID FOR EXCESSIVE BAIL

41. The Eighth Amendment to the United State Constitution provides that;

“Excessive bail shall not be required . . .”

42. Does the Eighth Amendment’s Excessive Bail clause of the United States

Constitution apply to the States via the Fourteenth Amendment?

43. It is in violation of Art. I, §§ 15 & 16 of the Michigan Constitution to charge,

hold, prosecute, try, and/or convict Petitioner under MCL § 750.165 when this statute violates

our rights to Bail.

44. Art. I, §§ 15 & 16 of the Michigan Constitution states in pertinent part: “. . . All

persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties. . . . §16: Excessive bail shall

not be required . . .”

45. Money bail is excessive if it is in an amount greater than reasonably necessary to

adequately assure that the accused will appear when his presence is required or to assure the

protection of the public. People v.