petition before the fish and wildlife service united ... · the federal eagle feather regulations...
[…] the Native American Church to use peyote as part of their religious practices, even though the use of peyote is generally banned under the Controlled Substances Act.108 Courts have generally agreed that this exemption applies to all sincere religious believers, regardless of their tribal status.109 The DOJ and the FDA have adopted a broad religious exemption because the DOJ Office of Legal Counsel concluded that limiting the peyote religious exemption to members of a particular tribe or church would violate the Establishment Clause.110 In 2009, the Supreme Court went further and ordered 108 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church.”).

109 See, e.g., State v. Mooney, 2004 UT 49, ¶¶ 21-22, 98 P.3d 420, 426–27 (“Because the text of the exemption is devoid of any reference to tribal status, we find no support for an interpretation limiting the exemption to tribal members.”); United States v.