peter f. kilmartin, attorney general - rhode islandseptember 17, 2014 apra request. the division...
[…] The Department of Health did not maintain a single document responsive to the APRA request and the

  • 7

    APRA did not require the Department of Health to create a document for purposes of fulfilling an APRA request. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(h). Moreover, R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-3-23 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in, vital records, or to copy, or issue a copy, of all or part of any vital record[.]” The term “vital records” includes records relating to death, and “data related to those records.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-3-1(18).