peter f. kilmartin, attorney general - rhode islandseptember 17, 2014 apra request. the division...
[…] Therefore, we concluded that the School Department violated the APRA when it failed to indicate the appeal procedure in its denial letter. VIOLATION FOUND. Issued March 16, 2014.

    PR 15-14 Bicki v. City of Woonsocket The City did not violate the APRA when it did not produce documents not within the City’s possession as of the date of Complainant’s APRA request and/or not responsive to the plain language of the request. Specifically, Rhode Island General Laws § 38-2-3(h) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as requiring a public body to reorganize, consolidate, or compile data not maintained by the public body in the form requested at the time the request to inspect the public records was made.”

    Issued March 27, 2015. PR 15-15 The Providence Journal v. Rhode Island Department of Health