permanent states of exception: a two-tiered system of
[…] See Government’s Unclassified Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion, supra note 71, at 29–30 (arguing how the evidence obtained from the electronic sources is admissible under the good faith exception). As we pointed out to the Seventh Circuit to no avail, the government or whomever did not even get this declaration right. Id. at 41. Later in the very same declaration, Mr. Holder states merely that national security “could harm the national security interests of the United States.” Brief of the Appellant, supra note 71, at 10. 72 See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (“If the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States, review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.”). 73 Id. 74 Spencer Ackerman & Tom McCarthy, Defence Lawyers Granted Access to FISA Surveillance Documents in Terror Case, THE GUARDIAN (Jan. 29, 2014), http://www.theguardian.com/law/2014/jan/29/defence-terrorism-case-fisa-documents-surveillance [http://perma.cc/KWA9-N5HA]. 75 See United States