periodical payments for future pecuniary loss in personal injury cases sub-committee consultation
[…] This statute was upheld in the Court of Appeals, who concluded that the phrase, "shall be lawful" is not ambiguous, the economist has no choice; 5% is required.

1 Extracted from Fulcrum Inquiry, "The Appropriate Discount Rate in a Lost Earning Claim", September

2016; Available at http://www.fulcrum.com/lost-earnings/.

Page 124: periodical payments for future pecuniary loss in personal injury cases sub-committee consultation

118

State Statute, Case Law, or Jury Instruction

Discount Rate / Discount Method

Michigan Statute According to Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL)§ 600.6306(1), "…All future economic damages…reduced to gross present value…'gross present value' means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which damages accrue…" (Note: The statute excludes this provision for plaintiffs 60 years old or older at the time of judgment.) Michigan Supreme Court further ruled that the statutory 5% rate is simple, not compounded. According to (MCL)§ 600.6306(2), "…the court shall determine the ratio of total past damages to total future damages and shall allocate the amounts to be deducted proportionately between past and future damages".

New Jersey Statute According to New Jersey Stat.