perilous proxies: issues of scale for consumer representation in
[…] See infra PartII.C. Some proxy advocates represent individual consumers more directly. Thismay ask them to serve as a clearinghouse for complaints. GA. CODE ANN. § 46-10-4(b) (2004) (“[A]ppear in the same representative capacity in similar administra-tive proceedings affecting the consumers of this state . . . .”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 66-1223(d) (2002) (“[R]epresent residential and commercial ratepayers who file for-mal utility complaints with the state corporation commission.”); OHIO REV. CODE

ANN. § 4911.02(B)(2)(b) (West 2010) (“[T]ake appropriate action with respect toresidential consumer complaints concerning quality of service, service charges,and the operation of the public utilities commission.”); PA. CONS. STAT. ANN.§ 309-4(c) (West 1990) (“[A]uthorized to represent an interest of consumerswhich is presented to him for his consideration upon petition in writing by a sub-stantial number of persons . . . .”); TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 13.003(a)(7) (West1997) (“[M]ay represent an individual