performance private providers of special education for the
[…] Adelbrook Transitional Academy (Transitional) 3,566 1,561,141 438 Natchaug Hospital Clinical Day Treatment Schools (APSEP) 13,352 4,517,891 338

Confidential Information

Some of our reports and certain supporting documentation related to private provider audits may include student information that we must keep confidential in accordance with both the Federal Educational Records Privacy Act (FERPA) and Section 10-10a(e) of the General Statutes. As it relates to the audits, FERPA protects the privacy of student education records. Section 10-10a(e) of the General Statutes indicates that the records contained in the SDE Public School Information System “shall not be considered a public record for the purposes of section 1-210 of the Freedom of Information Act.” Therefore, all of our files and reports must be monitored to protect personally identifiable student information.