performance audit propel charter school system · see executive summary of the audit report for...
[…] Business with which he is associated is defined as “any business in which the person or a member of the person’s immediate family is a director, officer, owner, employee or has a financial interest.” The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that the term “business,” as defined in the Ethics Act, includes “non-profit entities.” See Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission, 603 Pa. 292, 983 A.2d 708 (2009). Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a), states: “No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” Section 1103(f) of the Ethics Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(f), states, in part: “No public official…or his spouse or child or any business in which the person or his spouse or child is associated shall enter into any contract…with the governmental body with which the public official…is associated or