performance audit propel charter school system · see executive summary of the audit report for...
[…] the two school years (i.e. 2010-11 and 2011-12) identified in the engagement letter opening up this audit. 29 Because charter schools are restricted from engaging in long term obligations to finance debt to acquire land and

buildings, charter schools often create non-profit entities for the sole purpose of leasing a building to a charter school.

Criteria relevant to the finding: Section 2574.3(a) of the PSC, 24 P.S. § 25-2574.3(a), states as follows: “For leases of buildings or portions of buildings for charter school use which have been approved by the Secretary of Education on or after July 1, 2001, the Department of Education (DE) shall calculate an approved reimbursable annual rental charge.” Charter School Lease Reimbursement Program directives from PDE’s Bureau of Budget and Fiscal Management state, in part: “A charter school cannot receive lease reimbursement for a building owned by the charter school.”