people v. watson 2014 il app (1st) 121741-u · 2014. 9. 18. · ¶ 6 gerard baker testified that he...
[…] ten feet away and saw fire jump out of the gun. Thus, viewing all the evidence in a light most
favorable to the prosecution, we find that the State has proven its case beyond a reasonable
doubt, including Watson's identity.
¶ 58 Last, while Watson argues that the State failed to prove its theory of the case, gang
rivalry, and failed to present any physical evidence linking Watson to the shooting, there is no
requirement that the State present such evidence in order to convict Watson of first-degree
murder. People v. Hooker, 249 Ill. App. 3d 394, 400 (1993) (citing 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West
1992)) ("The crime of first degree murder occurs when a person kills an individual without
lawful justification and he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual, or
knows that such acts will cause death to that individual, or knows that such acts create a strong
probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual.").1 Furthermore, as we have already
found that the State proved its case beyond a reasonable doubt, we see no reason to disturb that
finding even where there is no physical evidence linking Watson to the shooting or where the
State allegedly failed to prove a motive.