people v. watson 2014 il app (1st) 121741-u · 2014. 9. 18. · ¶ 6 gerard baker testified that he...
[…] discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence."). We find that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion when it admitted "as non-substantive impeachment" Robinson's oral
statement to Detective Maas.
¶ 62 Illinois Rule of Evidence 407 states: "The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any
party, including the party calling the witness, except that the credibility of a witness may be
attacked by the party calling the witness by means of a prior inconsistent statement only upon a
showing of affirmative damage." Ill. R. Evid. 407 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-10.1 of the
Code further states "[n]othing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement
inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise
fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008). While Watson
argues that Robinson's testimony at trial was not inconsistent with his statement to Detective
Maas and was not damaging, we find the opposite. At trial, Robinson either denied or claimed