people v. watson 2014 il app (1st) 121741-u · 2014. 9. 18. · ¶ 6 gerard baker testified that he...
[…] statements from the same witness under section 115-10.1 because they were consistent
statements. With regard to this argument, Watson argues that our review is de novo because we
are dealing with an issue of statutory interpretation because "[a]llowing Section 115-10.1 to
operate as an exception the prohibition against prior consistent statements gives the State an
unjust windfall." With respect to Watson's argument that the admission of the prior statements
was cumulative, he argues that we apply the abuse of discretion standard.
¶ 64 Section 115-10.1 of the Code state , in relevant part:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the
hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning
the statement, and
(c) the statement--
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other
proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or
condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
1-12-1741
26
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or
signed by the witness[]." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008).
Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d) was also adopted in January 2011 to include the language
contained in section 115-10.1 of the Code, and also allows prior inconsistent statements to be