people v. keta: the search for stolen auto parts
[…] "Administra-tive statutes and penal laws may have the same ultimate purpose of remedying the socialproblem, .but they have different subsidiary purposes and prescribe different methods ofaddressing the problem." Id. (emphasis in original). The Court concluded that "[a] searchconducted pursuant to [VTL] § 415-a(5) ... . clearly falls within the well-established excep-tion to the warrant requirement for administrative inspections of 'closely regulated' busi-ness." Id. at 712.

11 People v. Keta, 165 App. Div. 2d. 172, 567 N.Y.S.2d 738 (2d Dept. 1991).17 See N.Y. CONST. art. 1, §12. Section 12 provides:

The right of people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects,against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no war-rants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or thingsto be seized.

Id. New York's search and seizure provision is identical to the fourth amendment of theUnited States Constitution. See supra note 1 (text of fourth amendment).

362

Page 8: People v. Keta: The Search for Stolen Auto Parts

People v. Keta