people v. keta: the search for stolen auto parts
[…] Id.

4' Burger, 482 U.S. at 709 n.20." See supra note 22 and accompanying text (statutory registration requirement). The

application for registration as a vehicle dismantler must contain "a listing of all felony con-victions and all other convictions relating to the illegal sale or possession of a motor vehicleor motor vehicle parts, and a listing of all arrests for any such violations by the applicantand any other person required to be named in such application." N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §415-a(2) (McKinney 1986). The fee for registration is $50. Id., § 415-a(3). A registrationwill not "be issued or renewed unless the applicant has a permanent place of business atwhich the activity requiring registration is performed which conforms to section one hun-dred thirty-six of the general municipal law . . ." and "the applicant and any persons hav-ing a financial interest in the business have been determined by the commissioner to be fitpersons to engage in such business." Id., § 415-a(4)(a) (McKinney 1986).

368

Page 14: People v. Keta: The Search for Stolen Auto Parts

People v. Keta