people v. chaffin, 2016 il app (1st) 143962-u · ¶ 15 officer moore testified that he was employed...
[…] At approximately 2:30 p.m

No. 1-14-3962

Therefore, the fact finder's decision to accept testimony is entitled to great deference but is not

conclusive and does not bind the reviewing court. Id. Only where the evidence is so improbable

or unsatisfactory as to create reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt will a conviction be set

aside. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330.

¶ 36 A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another

by the use of force or threatening the imminent use of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010).

Section 18-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) sets forth the offense of armed

robbery and provides:

"(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates

Section 18-1; and

(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is

otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or

(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is

otherwise armed with a firearm; or

(3) he or she, during the commission of the offense,

personally discharges a firearm; or

(4) he or she, during the commission of the offense,

personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great

bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or

death to another person." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010).

¶ 37 Further, defendant's conviction was based on a theory of accountability. "A person is

responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the