pennsylvania's sunshine law: problems of construction and
[…] 45 As officially punctuated, this portion of the Act is unintelligible. In order toremedy this defect, the word "commission" is here grouped with the phrase "any State,municipal, township or school authority, school board, school governing body" and thecomma between "school governing body" and "commission" replaced with the conjunc-tion "or." Such repunctuation is permissible under the Statutory Construction Act."Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a statute. A transposition of words and clauses maybe resorted to where a statute is without meaning as it stands." PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, §1923(a) (1974). "Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretationof a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any wayaffect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof." Id. § 1923(c).This repunctuation causes the definition to include the boards of commissioners and citycouncils of municipalities, townships, boroughs, and counties.

46 A much simpler definition has been proposed in a model open meeting statutedrafted by Common Cause: