pennsylvania civil procedure - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/mythm-vids-prod/pa.steinman.civpro.pdf ·...
[…] Page 3: PENNSYLVANIA CIVIL PROCEDURE - Amazon S3s3.amazonaws.com/mythm-vids-prod/PA.Steinman.CivPro.pdf · The question will place you in the Pennsylvania court of common pleas. If the question

PA Civil Procedure | © 2019 Themis Bar Review, LLC | 3

• Same rule applies to partnerships or other organizations formed under PA law.

o Allows personal jurisdiction over the defendant for ALL actions asserted against that party, even if the claim is based on events that occurred outside of PA.

o Must comport with constitutional _____________________________________

2. Title 42 § 5322

o Creates ___________________ jurisdiction over non-residents “to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most ____________________________________________________ with PA allowed under the Constitution of the United States.”

o The following acts will confer personal jurisdiction, provided there is minimum contacts and the acts give rise to the plaintiff’s cause of action:

Transacting any ____________________________________________ in Pennsylvania;

• Includes: