peco. - pennsylvania · appropriate level of data is collected to enable a full and meaningful...
[…] 4. The Commission cannot and should not order the additional payment arrangements suggested bv CAUSE-PA and TURN.

CAUSE-PA (p. 7,19-29) and TURN (pp. 2-7) both argue that the Commission should require PECO

to offer payment arrangements to CAP customers. These payment arrangements would be in

addition to the InPA Forgiveness that PECO will already offer to all CAP customers with arrearages in

October 2016. There are three reasons that the Commission should reject this suggestion.

7

First, it would be against the law for the Commission to issue such an order. 66 Pa.C.S. §1405 (c)

states that: "Customer assistance program rates shall be timely paid and shall not be the subject of

payment agreements negotiated or approved by the commission."

Second, as with the Welcome Back program discussed in Section 3 of these Reply Comments,

the possibility of additional payment arrangements was negotiated at length, but ultimately

excluded from the FCO Settlement. To address the issues raised here - customers whose situation