united states district court district of … states district court district of minnesota sierra...
[…] Pipeline and LSr Pipeline in the FEIS; (2) failing to assess reasonably foreseeable

indirect and cumulative impacts of the AC Pipeline project; (3) failing to adequately

evaluate the risks, impacts, and mitigation measures associated with spills, operational

leaks and abandonment; and (4) failing to take a hard look at the project’s stated purpose

and need, or to consider a reasonable range of alternatives. The Court considers each

argument in turn.6

1. Connected and Cumulative Actions

NEPA requires that an EIS consider “connected” and “cumulative” actions.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they “(i) [a]utomatically trigger other

actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) [c]annot or will not

proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; or (iii) [a]re

5 In so holding, the Court recognizes that the Permit appears to reach beyond the actual border crossing. This is not to say, however, that the President is regulating the pipeline beyond the border crossing. 6 Plaintiffs also assert that the Corps and Forest Service failed to satisfy the requirements of NEPA in issuing permits for the AC Pipeline and SLD Pipeline projects. The Court discusses below whether the Corps and Forest Service satisfied their NEPA obligations.

CASE 0:09-cv-02622-DWF-LIB Document 183 Filed 02/03/10 Page 13 of 45

14

interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their

justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii). Cumulative actions are those actions

that when viewed together “have cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.25(a)(2). A piecemeal evaluation of connected projects, or “segmentation,” is not