the village — spores of attainment, spurs for the ... village — spores of attainment, spurs for...
[…] Also, growth in population or industrial activity and/or unfavorable climate conditions may cause an area that was once in attainment to experience NAAQS violations. Under CAA § 107 (d) (3), EPA may notify a state that the designation of an area should be revised.

42 U.S.C.A. § 7407 (d) (3). The state must then submit whatever redesignation it considers appropriate to EPA for review and approval. In addition, states can petition EPA to redesignate areas. EPA cannot approve redesignation of a nonattainment area to attainment unless certain criteria set forth in CAA § 107 (d) (3) (E) are met. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7407 (d) (3) (E).

The cited provisions on redesignation reads:

(3) Redesignation (A) … the Administrator may at any time notify the Governor of any State that available information indicates that the designation of any area or portion of an area within the State or interstate area should be revised …

Page 35: The Village — Spores of Attainment, Spurs for the ... Village — Spores of Attainment, Spurs for the Environmental Renewal of the Urban Airshed Jose U. Cochingyan, III* I.!!The

URBAN AIRSHEDS

2009]

]

[vol.

51:26

889