the village — spores of attainment, spurs for the ... village — spores of attainment, spurs for...
[…] The portion of each state which is not part of any designated region shall become an air quality control region, but such portion may be divided by the state into two or more regions upon approval of the administrator.75 In the Clean Air Act, while the designation of the Air Quality Control Regions is chiefly an initiative of the federal government, the state governments have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within each state.76

73. WOOLEY & MORSS, supra note 23, at xvii & 4.

74. Id. at 1358.

75. The Clean Air Act § 107, 42 U.S.C. § 7407 (b) & (c) (2000). The pertinent provision reads:

(b) Designated regions …

(f) an air quality control region designated under this section before Dec. 31, 1970, or a region designated after such date under subsection (c) of this section, shall be an air quality control region; and

(g) the portion of such State which is not part of any such designated region shall be an air quality control region, but such portion may be subdivided by the state into two or more air quality control regions with the approval of the administrator.

(c) … The Administrator shall, within 90 days after December 31, 1970, after consultation with appropriate State and local authorities, designate as an air quality control region any interstate area or major intrastate area which he deems necessary or appropriate for the attainment and maintenance of ambient air quality standards. The Administrator shall immediately notify the Governors of the affected States of any designation made under this subsection.

76. See The Clean Air Act § 107, 42 U.S.C. § 7407 (a) (2000), which reads:

Page 23: The Village — Spores of Attainment, Spurs for the ... Village — Spores of Attainment, Spurs for the Environmental Renewal of the Urban Airshed Jose U. Cochingyan, III* I.!!The

URBAN AIRSHEDS

2009]

]

[vol.