the collection of property taxes on motor vehicles collection of property taxes on motor vehicles...
[…] The remaining $20 of revenue must be used for municipal streets.

• Municipality C levies a tax of $25 per vehicle under local bill authority. It may continue to levy this tax subject to any revenue usage restrictions created by the local bill and will not be subject to the general law revenue usage restrictions. If it increases its tax to $30 per vehicle, the first $25 of revenue would be subject to the usage restrictions in the local bill (if any) and the remaining $5 would be limited to use for municipal streets under the general law authority.

93. See G.S. 20-97(b1)(1).94. See G.S. 20-97(b1)(2). The municipal motor vehicle tax statute incorporates the definition of “pub-

lic transportation system” provided by G.S. 105-550(5): “Any combination of real and personal property established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include one or more of the following: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities, railroads and railroad rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, shared-ride services, high-occupancy vehicle facilities, carpool and vanpool programs, voucher programs, telecommunications and information sys-tems, integrated fare systems, bus lanes, and busways. The term does not include, however, streets, roads, or highways except to the extent they are dedicated to public transportation vehicles or to the extent they are necessary for access to vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities.” This is nearly identical to the definition of “public transportation system” provided in G.S. 105-506.1(3) that is the basis for the county vehicle registration taxes discussed in the next question.