korea coldrolled idm singed - free trade...
[…] In this investigation, we have verified information that the standard pricing mechanism used to determine KEPCO’s industrial tariff rates is in accord with market principles as defined under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iii). Furthermore, if the Department determined that the standard pricing mechanism used by KEPCO was not in accord with market principles, then the Department would still have on the record KEPCO’s full cost of providing electricity in order to assess the adequacy of remuneration.

245 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(ii) explicitly states that “the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” (Emphasis added). 246 See Preamble, 63 FR at 65378. 247 See Laminated Sacks from China, and accompanying IDM at 16.