korea coldrolled idm singed - free trade...
[…] With respect to comments regarding subsidies not alleged in the petition, section 775(1) of the Act explicitly provides that the Department may investigate any subsidy that it discovers during the course of the investigation. The Department is thus not prohibited from investigating and issuing a determination on a program that was unknown to it at the time of initiation. To that end, the Department’s initial questionnaire instructs government and company respondents to report any forms of government-provided assistance. In addition, section 351.311(b) of the Department’s regulations state that “{i}f during a countervailing duty investigation or a countervailing duty investigation or a countervailing duty administrative review the Secretary discovers a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy with respect to the subject merchandise and the practice was not alleged or examined in the proceeding,. . . the Secretary will examine the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program if the 409 See 19 CFR 351.311.

Page 86: Korea ColdRolled IDM singed - Free Trade Agreementsia.ita.doc.gov/frn/summary/korea-south/2016-17939-1.pdf9 Tool steels;10 Silico-manganese steel;11 Grain-oriented electrical steels

86

Secretary concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination or final results of review.” However, under section 351.311(c), the Secretary may also defer examination of a subsidy practice if insufficient time remains before the scheduled date of the final determination. Comment 11: Whether to Apply AFA to the GOK with Regard to RSTA Article 120 The GOK argues: