edison electric institute white paper ... imputed...“aggressive” financial risk indicator and a...
[…] Commission (NM Commission) approve both the “Biomass PPA,” a long-term purchased power
agreement for renewable energy from a biomass plant, and the recovery of the costs of the Biomass
PPA.71 In addition to the costs for capacity and energy, PNM sought approval to mitigate the financial
impacts of imputed debt through the approval of an adder, which would be later collected in rates when
the biomass plant was built and renewable power began to be supplied.
The statutory language on cost recovery for renewable energy, in NMSA 1978, § 62-16-6, states:
(A), A public utility that procures or generates renewable energy shall recover, through the rate-making process, the reasonable costs of complying with the renewable portfolio standard. Costs that are consistent with commission approval of procurement plans . . .
70 See State of Nevada, Assembly Bill No. 3 – Committee of the Whole, Section 29.7 (b), p. 21.
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/22ndSpecial/bills/AB/AB3_EN.pdf. 71 Public Service Company of New Mexico, Notice of Filing of “Renewable Energy Portfolio Procurement Plan for