chapter 9 exemptions - sc department of revenue 2017 chapter 9, page 1 . chapter 9 . exemptions . a....
[…] #99-1 12-36-2120(6) Insecticides, chemicals, fertilizers, soil conditioners, seeds, or

seedlings, or nursery stock used in the production of farm products SC Regulation 117-301.319 12-36-2120(7) Containers and labels used in preparing agriculture products for

sale or preparing turpentine gum, gum resin, and gum spirits of turpentine for sale

SC Regulation 117-301.4 18 In reviewing the exemption statutes for the agriculture industry, it should be noted that South Carolina Code §46-1-10 states:

1. The terms “agriculture, agricultural purposes, agricultural uses, farm crops, cultivated crops” or words of similar import shall include horticulture, floriculture, and aquaculture.