pay equity: what the latest legal developments mean for
[…] • Thus, what does the “pay gap” really mean?

• And how does it relate to the legal requirement of equal payfor equal (or substantially similar) work – i.e., to pay equity?

Looking Behind the Numbers

5July 18Orrick |

Latest Legal Developmentsi. Whose Pay Must Be “Equal”?

Page 10: Pay Equity: What the Latest Legal Developments Mean for

4Pay Equity: What the Latest Legal Developments Mean for Monitoring and Evaluating Pay

• Historically, laws required employers to pay equal wages to employees of the “opposite sex” who perform “equal work”

– See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)

– “No employer … shall discriminate within any establishment … between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.”

• Recent amendments in many states relax the definition, and require equal pay among certain employees whose work may not technically be “equal”

States are Redefining Pay Equity Obligations

7July 18Orrick |

• Prior law

– Enacted in 1955

– OR. REV. STAT. § 652.220 (2016)