pauley v. bethenergy mines, inc., 501 u.s. 680 (1991)
[…] Benefits awarded under part C were to bepaid by the claimants' coal mining employers.

5 Under FCMHSA, the Secretary of HEW was authorized to promulgatepermanent regulations regarding the determination and adjudication of part Bclaims. 30 U.S.C. § 921(b). The Secretary's discretion was limited, however, bythree statutory presumptions defining eligibility under the part B program. §921(c). For a claimant suffering from pneumoconiosis who could establish 10years of coal mine employment, there "shall be a rebuttable presumption thathis pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment." § 921(c)(1). Similarly, fora miner with at least 10 years of coal mine employment who "died from arespirable disease there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his death was dueto pneumoconiosis." § 921(c)(2).