pauley v. bethenergy mines, inc., 501 u.s. 680 (1991)
[…] Havingused Chevron to rebuff OSHRC's incursions there, it seems a bit greedy for theSecretary to use Chevron to launch the Labor Department's own cross-borderattack here. In my view, the only legitimate claimant to deference with regard tothe present regulations is the agency that drafted them.

59 In any event, the interpretive issue here is, in my view, much less difficult thanthe Court suggests. 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2) states: "Criteria applied by theSecretary of Labor . . . [to Black Lung claims filed prior to April 1, 1980] shallnot be more restrictive [i.e., shall not be less favorable to claimants] than thecriteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." The criteria applied by theSecretary of Labor are as follows:

60 "§ 727.203 Interim Presumption.

Page 21: Pauley v. BethEnergy Mines, Inc., 501 U.S. 680 (1991)

"(1) The evidence establishes that the individual