patterson ethics report
[…] See State ex rel. La Prade v. Cox, 43 Ariz. 147,516 178, 30 P.2d 825, 827 (1934) ("It is the general rule that, because constitutions are for the17 purpose of laying down broad general principles, and not the expression of minute details of18 law, their terms are to be construed liberally, for the purpose of giving effect to the general192021 622

    Disorderly conduct is, however, defmed elsewhere in Arizona law. See A.R.S. 13-2904 (entitled "DisorderlyConduct; Classification). The terms "conduct" and "behavior" are synonyms. See Roget's International Thesaurus 761 (3ded. 1970). Thus, Section 13-2904 is useful for purposes of determining whether Rep. Patterson has engaged in disorderlybehavior warranting discipline. Section 13-2904 provides that:

    A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family orperson, or with knowledge of doing so, such person: ... Engages in ... violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or .. . Makes unreasonable noise; or ... Uses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in amanner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation by such person; or ... Makes any protracted commotion,utterance or display with the intent to prevent the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting [or] gathering.

    232425 A.R.S. 13-2904 (emphasis added). Of course, the examples of disorderly conduct listed in this statute are not exhaustive.

    626

  • 8/2/2019 Patterson ethics report

    6/32

    5

    7