patent framework for the human stem cells in europe and the usa
[…] week of

gestational age (NIH MedlinePlus Fetal Development 2013). More studies are needed to know the

17

Gesetz zum Schutz von Embryonen [The Embryo Protection Act], Dec. 13, 1990, Federal Law Gazette (Part I, No. 69,

Dec. 19, 1990, Bonn,) at 2746, sec. 8(1) (Ger.), available at http://www.hinxtongroup.org/docs/Germany2.html (last

visited Feb. 13, 2015). 18

Law on Ethics of Biomedical Research, Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas [The Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania], 11

May 2000 [As amended upto 15 Nov. 2007 – No X-1325], VIII-1679, art. 2(4) (Lith.). 19

Id. art. 2(14). 20

Id. art. 2(4), 2(14). 21

2005 Mass. Act § 2. 22

According to Section 3(a) of the Act of 2005, “[r]esearch and clinical applications involving the derivation and use of

human embryonic stem cells, including somatic cell nuclear transfer, human adult stem cells from any source, umbilical

cord cells, parthenotes and placental cells shall be permitted.” 2005 Mass. Act § 3(a). 23

S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-14-20 (2013), available at http://law.justia.com/codes/south-dakota/2013/title-34/chapter-

14/section-34-14-20/ (last visited April 15, 2015). 24

Id. § 34-14-16.

Page 45: patent framework for the human stem cells in europe and the usa

19