part iv. other officers subchapter a. preliminary provisions
[…] paid.
(b) Procedure.--A court of competent jurisdiction may issue
a writ of scire facias and proceed against the security.
(c) Appeal.--A surety and a constable may appeal from a
judgment on a writ under subsection (b).
§ 7175. Criminal penalty.
A constable who neglects or refuses to perform the duties
under the act of June 3, 1937 (P.L.1333, No.320), known as the
Pennsylvania Election Code, commits a misdemeanor of the third
degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of
$500 or to imprisonment for not less than one month nor more
than one year, or both.
§ 7176. Compensation violation.
A constable who violates the act of July 14, 1897 (P.L.206,
No.209), entitled "An act to regulate the remuneration of
policemen and constables employed as policemen throughout the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and prohibiting them from charging
or accepting any fee or other compensation, in addition to their
salary, except as public rewards and mileage for traveling
expenses," commits a misdemeanor of the third degree and shall,
upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $50 or to
imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both.
§ 7177. Failure to execute process.
(a) Scope of section.--This section applies to a constable
subject to all of the following: