part 70 operating permit - environmental protection … permit renewal and expiration ..... 24 8.6...
[…] Standards (NSPS) as found in 40 CFR 60 Subpart A - “General Provisions” and 40 CFR 60
Subpart JJJJ - “Standard of Performance for Stationary Spark Ignition Internal Combustion
Engines,” for spark ignition internal combustion engines(s) (gasoline, natural gas, liquefied
petroleum gas or propane-fired) manufactured after July 1, 2007 or modified/reconstructed
after June 12, 2006.
[40 CFR 60.4230, 391-3-1-.02(8)(b)79]
8.27.3 The Permittee shall comply with all applicable provisions of National Emission Standards
for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) as found in 40 CFR 63 Subpart A - “General
Provisions” and 40 CFR 63 Subpart ZZZZ - “National Emission Standard for Hazardous
Air Pollutants for Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines.”
For diesel-fired emergency generator engines defined as “existing” in 40 CFR 63 Subpart
ZZZZ (constructed prior to June 12, 2006 for area sources of HAP, constructed prior to
June 12, 2006 for <500hp engines at major sources, and constructed prior to December 19,