part 61 faq's - with change # 14 - soaring safety · web viewfrequently asked questions, 14...
[…] (b) An applicant may be asked to write down in English the meaning of an ATC clearance, instructions, or a weather report, then asked to speak and explain the clearance, instructions, or weather report back to the examiner in the English language.

(c) The intent is not to require the applicant to read, speak, write, and understand the English language at college level standards. A common sense approach should be used in evaluating an applicant for this requirement.”

{q&a-198}

61.69

QUESTION 1: Who would qualify as the "authorized instructor" in §61.69(a)(3)?

ANSWER 1: Per §61.69(a)(3) which states, "Has a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor who certifies that the person has received ground and flight training in gliders and is proficient in”. The pertinent definition of an "authorized instructor" as per 61.1(b)(2)(ii), which states "A person who holds a current flight instructor certificate issued under part 61 of this chapter when conducting ground training or flight training in accordance with the privileges