part 61 faq's - with change # 14 - soaring safety · web viewfrequently asked questions, 14...
[…] QUESTION 2: RE: 61.63(c)(4) -- Does "need not meet the specified training time requirements" mean the only that portion of the experience requirements involving dual instruction? Must an applicant for an additional class rating also meet the provisions of 61.109(a)(5) or (b)(5), or 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), regardless? For instance, if I hold a COM'L AMEL only (many military pilots do) and apply for a COM'L ASEL, must I comply with the single engine solo provisions of 61.129(a)(4)? Must I take a solo 300 NM X/C in a single?

ANSWER 2: [§61.63(c)(4) says "Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought; and" Otherwise, the instructor trains the applicant to pass the practical test. So no the applicant does not have meet the provisions of §§61.109(a)(5), or (b)(5), or 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), etc., etc., etc{q&a-8}

61.65