part 61 faq's - with change # 14 - soaring safety · web viewfrequently asked questions, 14...
[…] And this flight instructor would also have to be appropriately qualified in accordance with §61.69(a). Otherwise, this flight instructor would also have to be qualified to tow gliders [i.e., as required by §61.69(c)].

30

Page 31: PART 61 FAQ's - With Change # 14 - Soaring Safety · Web viewFREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS, 14 CFR Part 61, in MICROSOFT WORD 6.0/95 format. Arranged by the regulatory sections with

FAQs Part 61 With Chg #14, 12/19/2000All Q&A’s from #1 through #412

QUESTION 2: Does the towplane pilot have to be rated/proficient in gliders?

ANSWER 2: Reference §61.69(a)(1) and (2); The towplane pilot doesn't even need to be rated in gliders. As per §61.69(a)(1) and (2), it merely states that:

(a) No person may act as pilot in command for towing a glider unless that person:(1) Holds at least a private pilot certificate with a category rating for powered aircraft;(2) Has logged at least 100 hours of pilot-in-command time in the aircraft category, class, and type, if required, that the pilot is using to tow a glider;

Therefore, if the tow plane pilot is using a Cessna 305 to tow a glider, that pilot only needs to hold a Private Pilot Certificate with an Airplane Single Engine Land rating [i.e., §61.69(a)(1)] and have logged at least 100 hours of PIC time in a single engine land airplane [i.e., §61.69(a)(2)].{q&a-253}

QUESTION: Does the endorsement requirement in paragraph 61.69(a)(3) apply to a private pilot with airplane-single engine land and glider who is going to act as "tow-pilot"? It seems this requirement would be met by virtue of having at least a private glider rating. This is evidence of having complied with 61.31 (j)(1)(ii) which appears to cover the endorsement required by 61.69(a)(3).

ANSWER: YES. The person must have the endorsement. Ref. section 61.69(a)(3) states:

(a) No person may act as pilot in command for towing a glider unless that person:* * * * *(3) Has a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor who certifies that the person has received ground and flight training in gliders and is proficient in--(i) The techniques and procedures essential to the safe towing of gliders, including airspeed limitations;(ii) Emergency procedures;(iii) Signals used; and(iv) Maximum angles of bank.

{q&a-138}

61.71

III. RECORD OF PILOT TIME. The minimum pilot experience required by the appropriate regulation must be entered. It is recommended, however, that ALL pilot time be entered. If decimal points are used, be sure they are legible. Night flying must be entered when required.