parental rights: educational alternatives and curriculum
[…] Although relying on Wisconsin

"1 See text accompanying notes 29-37 supra; see, e.g., State v. Williams, 253 N.C. 337,117 S.E.2d 444 (1960) (state regulation of solicitors for private business school cannot unrea-sonably interfere with their personal liberty).

" 47 Ohio St. 2d 181, 351 N.E.2d 750 (1976)." Omo Rav. CoDE ANN. § 3321.03 (Page 1972) provides that the parent "shall cause such

child to attend a school which conforms to the minimum standards prescribed by the stateboard of education . .. ."

" Otno Rav. CODE ANN. § 3301.07(D) (Page 1972) provides that the state board of educa-tion "shall formulate and prescribe minimum standards to be applied to all elementary andhigh schools in this state for the purpose of requiring a general education of high quality."

7' 47 Ohio St. 2d at 200-11, 351 N.E.2d at 762-67. The parents and the school'in Whisnerobjected to four of the state's "minimum standards" set forth in Minimum Standards forOhio Elementary Schools (Rev. 1970).