parent company accountability project report
[…] Id. at 304. Dearborn also discusses various instances, including what she terms the explicit statutory adoption of enterprise law with regard to employee pension law, labor laws, and financial institutions. Dearborn, supra note 20, at 240-44. This section of the Report relies greatly on both Dearborn’s and Blumberg’s work. 155 29 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1461 (2000). 156 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The section reads, “[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single employer.” Id. 157 I.R.C. S 1563 (1995); Treas. Reg. S 1.414(c)-2(b)(2)(i)(A) (1994). The 80 percent rule is taken from the Internal Revenue Service statutes, as ERISA incorporates the regulations of the IRS. 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 1301(b)(1), 1302(b)(3) (West 1995).