p.3d ---- page 1 --- p.3d ----, 2007 wl 4533487 (hawai'i
[…] FN12. DHHL relies on Waiahole I for its conclusion that late filings could not be ac-commodated after May 27, 1993. Indeed, we stated as follows:

HRS § 174C-50(c) allows the Commission to accept late filings based on “just cause,” butprecludes the Commission from accepting late applications “more than five years after the ef-fective date of rules implementing this chapter.”The Commission promulgated the rules im-plementing the Code on May 27, 1988 and, thus, could not accept any late applications afterMay 27, 1993.

94 Hawai‘i at 166, 9 P.3d at 478.

FN13.HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(4), (5), and (6) recite the following requirements: “(a) Toobtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed useof water: ... (4) Is consistent with the public interest; (5) Is consistent with state andcounty general plans and land use designations; (6) Is consistent with county land useplans and policies[.]”

FN14.HRS § 174C-58(4) provides, in its entirety:(4) Partial or total nonuse, for reasons other than conservation, of the water allowed by the

permit for a period of four continuous years or more. The commission may permanently re-