p.3d ---- page 1 --- p.3d ----, 2007 wl 4533487 (hawai'i
[…] DHHL avers that the Commission thereby ab-used its discretion and violated established practice, its own administrative rules, and prin-ciples of procedural due process.

KMI and the Commission, on the other hand, claim that KMI's application clearly indic-ated that the application was for existing and new uses, inasmuch as the box labeled “existing& new uses” was checked.

*19 Preliminarily, we note that the parties do not dispute that the Commission has the au-thority to consider requests for existing and new uses in the same contested case hearing. In-deed, HRS § 174C-51 (Supp.1992) states that “[t]he Commission in its discretion may allow aperson to apply for several related withdrawals in the same application for a water per-mit.”Rather, DHHL focuses on (1) the allegedly inconsistent representation of KMI's vicepresident, Ben Neeley (“Neeley”), and (2) the Commission's statement, in COL # 7, thatKMI's request was for existing uses.