ownership of geothermal resources in … · ownership of geothermal resources in hawaii ... (1974),...
[…] Gay & Robinson, 25 Haw. 651 (1920). It can be otherwise argued that the discretion vested inthe Superintendent to be inferred from the Opinion of the Attorney General (cited supra note 31)was lawfully exercised in granting mineral rights along with the surface estate, absent any statutoryprohibition. Territory v. Gay & Robinson could be distinguished as referring only to the extent ofthe surface estate which the government could convey, with no applicability to the reservation ofsubsurface rights from a patent lawfully issued.

17 Act 241, 1974 HAW. SESS. LAWS 700, amending HAW. REV. STAT. §182-1 (1976). The amendedstatute defines "geothermal resources" broadly, to include the "natural heat of the earth, theenergy, in whatever form, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from, or created by,or which may be extracted from, such natural heat... " Technology does not yet exist for extractingheat directly from magma, the ultimate geothermal heat source in Hawaii. Since hot water or steamis now the medium necessary for exploitation of the heat, discussion is limited to reservoirs ofgeothermal liquids.