ow hiladelphia ndemnity nsurance w diminishes … · by sophisticated landlords. protection for...
[…] condition.150 However, Section 92.053 relates exclusively to judicial rights
as a plaintiff, not to who has the burden of proof to show the existence of a
duty.151 In Wynn v. Silver Oaks Apts., Ltd., the Fourth District Court of
Appeals cites to the burden of proof from Section 92.053 as applying to
Section 92.056, which discusses landlord liability to the tenant, rather than
the existence of the duty to repair material conditions, and which is a
separate claim from Section 92.052(a).152 Therefore, Section 92.053 does
not reinforce any presumption of causation under Section 92.052(b).
To summarize, this presumption is contrary to the weight of Sections
92.052 and 92.006. Section 92.052(b) states: “[the] landlord . . . does not
have a duty during the lease term or a renewal or extension to repair or
remedy a condition caused by the tenant . . . .”153 By presuming that
conditions on premises controlled by the tenant were caused by the tenant,
repairs that are necessary due to acts of God or criminal activity are the
responsibility of the tenant unless he or she can prove that he or she did not
cause the damage.