ow hiladelphia ndemnity nsurance w diminishes … · by sophisticated landlords. protection for...
[…] more than one rental dwelling, not those landlords who lease commercial
properties.40 It also limited the situations in which a landlord and tenant
could contract to shift the duty to repair in Section 92.006, entitled “Waiver
or Expansion of Duties and Remedies.”41 This Section will outline the
specifics of the landlord’s duty to repair.
1. Existence of the Duty to Repair.
As a starting point, the Texas Supreme Court recognizes that the
existence of a legal duty under a given set of facts and circumstances is a
question of law.42 Section 92.052(a) provides that a landlord has a duty to
repair when “the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to
whom or to the place where rent is normally paid; the tenant is not
delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and the
condition: materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary
tenant . . . .”43
Section 92.052(a) does not mandate that the notice must be in writing;
rather, it must only be in writing if the lease itself is in writing and the lease
requires the notice to be in writing.44 In Ortega v. Murrah, the First District