ow hiladelphia ndemnity nsurance w diminishes … · by sophisticated landlords. protection for...
[…] section 92.006(c) is triggered only when the landlord has a duty under
section 92.052. . . . When section 92.006(c)’s general prohibition is
‘activated,’ the statutory exceptions to the prohibition come into play.”60
The exclusive exceptions from Section 92.006 are:
54 Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. White, 490 S.W.3d, 468, 486 (Tex. 2016). 55 See Humble Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Gomez, 146 S.W.3d 170, 182 (Tex. 2004) (holding that
when one claims a duty owed by another, the party claiming the duty generally bears the burden
of establishing it). 56 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.052(a). 57 See id. § 92.006. 58 White, 490 S.W.3d at 486. 59 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.006(c) (“A landlord’s duties and the tenant’s remedies under
Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the physical health or safety of the
ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided is Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this
section.”). 60 White, 490 S.W.3d at 480.
11 MILLER (DO NOT DELETE) 12/18/2018 8:20 PM
2018] A FAULTY PRESUMPTION 925
(d) A landlord and a tenant may agree for the tenant to
repair or remedy, at the landlord’s expense, any condition
covered by Subchapter B.