overseeing durable power of attorney in iowa: …€¦ · 2015] overseeing durable power of...
[…] Schrader, 676 N.W.2d 599, 606 (Iowa 2003) (noting the principle must be competent in order to execute inter vivos transactions); IOWA CODE § 633B.201 (2015); id. § 633B.110(1)(c) (indicating the principal may revoke the power of attorney). 142. Dessin, supra note 18, at 583. But see IOWA CODE § 633B.116 (providing for judicial review of agent actions under a durable power of attorney upon the petition of an approved person). 143. See IOWA CODE § 633B.201(7) (“An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act.”). 144. See supra notes 136–40 and accompanying text. 145. Dessin, supra note 18, at 585 (quoting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICTS