overseeing durable power of attorney in iowa: …€¦ · 2015] overseeing durable power of...
[…] Assemb., at § 1. 158. E-mail from Brenda Curran, Legislative Clerk for State Rep. Mary Gaskill, to author (Feb. 26, 2014, 13:11 CST) (on file with author); e-mail from Lisa Heddens, State Rep., to author (Feb. 25, 2014, 12:31 CST) (on file with author). 159. IOWA CODE § 633B (2015); 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1078, at 1. 160. Compare IOWA CODE §§ 633B.105, .108, .111, .116, with UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT §§ 105, 108, 111, 116. 161. Compare IOWA CODE § 633B.105, with UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 105. 162. Compare IOWA CODE § 633B.105 (requiring acknowledgment of a durable power of attorney by notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments), with UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 105 (“A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.”). 163. IOWA CODE § 633B.108 (also allowing a power of attorney to continue despite the appointment of a conservator if the power of attorney so provides). 164. UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 108.