out-of-state mental health services - californiapupils: out-of-state mental health services...
[…] Thus, the Commission was not made aware of, and did not address, the timeliness of the Revised Final Audit Report and the effect of that untimely and void report with respect to validity of the March 7, 2012 Final Audit Report and the reductions made therein. Thus, the Commission did not find at that hearing that the March 7, 2012 Final Audit Report was void, as asserted by the claimant. The Commission, instead, agreed to reach the merits of the IRC.

As indicated above, an audit is complete under Government Code section 17558.5(c) when the Controller notifies the claimant of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The “notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency . . . , and the reason for the adjustment.” Based on the evidence in the record, the Commission finds that the March 7, 2012 Final Audit Report provided notice to the claimant of the reasons for the reduction and the amount reduced in Finding 2 in accordance with Government Code section 17558.5. No changes were made in the Revised Final