out-of-state mental health services - californiapupils: out-of-state mental health services...
[…] Chiang (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 794, 801; California School Boards Association v. State of California (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1201.

Page 45: Out-of-State Mental Health Services - CaliforniaPupils: Out-of-State Mental Health Services (97-TC-05), 15-9705-I-06 Proposed Decision . Audit Report. 20. On December 18, 2012, the

44 Handicapped and Disabled Students (04-RL-4282-10); Handicapped and Disabled

Students II (02-TC-40/02-TC-49); and Seriously Emotionally Disturbed (SED) Pupils: Out-of-State Mental Health Services (97-TC-05), 15-9705-I-06

Proposed Decision

Sections 11460 to 11467” of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Welfare and Institutions Code section 11460 governed the foster care program and subdivision (c)(3) provided that “State reimbursement for an AFDC-FC rate paid on or after January 1, 1993, shall only be paid to a group home organized and operated on a nonprofit basis.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the nonprofit rule applicable to out-of-state foster care group homes was made expressly applicable to out-of-state residential placements of SED pupils.