out-of-state mental health services - californiapupils: out-of-state mental health services...
[…] Proposed Decision

C. The Controller Timely Completed the March 7, 2012 Final Audit Report, But Did Not Timely Complete the December 18, 2012 Revised Final Audit Report and, Thus, the December 18, 2012 Revised Final Audit Report Is Void.

Government Code section 17558.5 requires that an audit be completed no later than two years after the date that the audit was commenced. Here, the Controller’s audit was commenced on either March 29, 2010, or April 14, 2010. Therefore, a timely audit must be completed as early as March 29, 2012.

An audit is complete under Government Code section 17558.5(c) when the Controller notifies the claimant of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The “notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency . . . , and the reason for the adjustment.” Absent evidence to the contrary, the Commission finds that the date of the Final Audit Report provides evidence of when an audit is complete.